2022 WATCHLIST

 

The 2022 Rotary Lombardi Award® watchlist is compiled by a subcommittee of the Rotary Lombardi Award® committee and included SID submissions. Players were selected based on their past performance and expectations for the upcoming 2022 college football season. To be considered for the watchlist, players must also have started at least one game at an NCAA Division 1 college or university.

 

All ten Division-I FBS conferences will be represented in the 90-player watch list.

 

ACC (8)

Bryan Bresee, Clemson, Rs So DT

Caleb Chandler, Louisville, Rs Sr G

SirVocea Dennis, Pittsburgh, Sr LB

Cory Durden, North Carolina State, Rs Sr DT/DE

Calijah Kancey, Pittsburgh, Rs Jr DT

Jordan McFadden, Clemson, Rs Sr OT

Myles Murphy, Clemson, Jr DE

Trenton Simpson, Clemson, Jr LB

 

American (4)

Dwayne Boyles, USF, Sr LB

Elijah Chatman, SMU, Sr DT

Patrick Paul, Houston, So OT

Lorenz Metz, Cincinnati, Sr OG

 

Big 12 (14)

Felix Anudike-Uzomah, Kansas State, Jr DE

Cooper Beebe, Kansas State, Jr OL

Trevor Downing, Iowa State, Rs Sr C

Jaylan Ford, University of Texas, Jr LB

Zach Frazier, West Virginia, So C

Connor Galvin, Baylor, Sr OT

Siaki Ika, Baylor, Jr DT

Brock Martin, Oklahoma State, S-Sr DE

Will McDonald IV, Iowa State, Rs Sr DE

Wyatt Milum, West Virginia, So OT

Chris Murray, Oklahoma, Rs Sr OG

DeMarvion Overshown, University of Texas, S-Sr LB

Dante Stills, West Virginia, S-Sr DL

Tyree Wilson, Texas Tech, Sr OLB

 

Big Ten (15)

Jack Campbell, Iowa, Sr LB

Tommy Eichenberg, Ohio State, Rs So LB

Zach Harrison, Ohio State, Sr DE

Ryan Hayes, Michigan, Rs Sr OT

Nick Herbig, Wisconsin, Jr OLB

Paris Johnson Jr., Ohio State, Jr OT

Dawand Jones, Ohio State, Sr OT

Sam LaPorta, Iowa, Sr TE

PJ Mustipher, Penn State, S-Sr DT

Jer'Zhan Newton, Illinois, So DT

Olu Oluwatimi, Michigan, S-Sr C

Alex Palczewski, Illinois, S-Sr OT

John Michael Schmitz, Minnesota, S-Sr C

Peter Skoronski, Northwestern, Jr OT

Jacob Slade, Michigan State, Rs Sr DT

 

 

C-USA (7)

Praise Amaewhule, UTEP, Rs, Jr DE

Abraham Beauplan, Marshall, Sr LB

KD Davis, North Texas, Sr LB

Jordan Ferguson, Middle Tennessee, Rs Sr DE

Tyler Grubbs, Louisiana Tech, So LB

Ahofitu Maka, UTSA, Sr C

Jadrian Taylor, UTEP, Sr DE

 

Independents (8)

Jayson Ademilola, Notre Dame, S-Sr DL

Clark Barrington, BYU, Jr LG

Andre Carter II, Army, Jr OLB

Isaiah Foskey, Notre Dame, Sr DE

Blake Freeland, BYU, Jr LT

Michael Mayer, Notre Dame, Jr TE

Chris Ojoh, New Mexico State, Sr LB

Jarrett Patterson, Notre Dame, S-Sr OL

 

Mid-American (2)

Darren Anders, Bowling Green, Sr ILB

Jamal Hines, Toledo, Sr OLB

 

Mountain West (3)

Viliami "Junior" Fehoko, San Jose State, Jr DE

Caden McDonald, San Diego State, Sr LB

David Perales, Fresno State, Sr DE

 

Pac-12 (8)

Braeden Daniels, Utah, Jr OT

Brandon Dorlus, Oregon, Jr DE

Alex Forsyth, Oregon, Sr C

Jaxson Kirkland, Washington, Sr OT

Noah Sewell, Oregon, So LB

Ron Stone Jr., Washington State, Rs Jr Edge

Tuli Tuipulotu, USC, Jr DT

Andrew Vorhees, USC, Rs Sr OG

 

SEC (15)

Will Anderson Jr., Alabama, Jr OLB

Brock Bowers, Georgia, So TE

Nick Broeker, Ole Miss, Sr OG

Jalen Carter, Georgia, Jr DL

Edgerrin Cooper, Texas A&M, Rs So LB

Brenton Cox Jr., Florida, Rs. Jr DE

Ali Gaye, LSU, Rs Sr DE

Derick Hall, Auburn, Sr Edge

Broderick Jones, Georgia, Rs So OT

Bumper Pool, Arkansas, Rs Sr LB

Layden Robinson, Texas A&M, Sr OG

Nolan Smith, Georgia, Sr LB

Henry To'oTo'o, Alabama, Sr ILB

O'Cyrus Torrence, Florida, Jr OL

Darnell Wright, Tennessee, Sr OT

 

Sun Belt (6)

Kivon Bennett, Arkansas State, Rs Sr LB

Cooper Hodges, Appalachian State, Rs Jr OT

Willie Lampkin, Coastal Carolina, Jr C

Carlton Martial, Troy, Sr LB

Javon Solomon, Troy, So LB

Josaiah Stewart, Coastal Carolina, So Bandit

RLA logo 2021-L.jpg

49th ROTARY LOMBARDI AWARD®

Created and Sponsored by the Rotary Club of Houston
Honoring the College Football Lineman of the Year